Plumbers taking calls nowGas, electric and tankless water heater repair(858) 465-8561
Water heater guide

Water heater repair cost: what common repairs run

Most water heater repairs cost a few hundred dollars. Here's what national cost guides report for the common ones, and when the numbers start to favor a new heater.

Updated October 21, 2026 · 6 min read · By the Heater Doctor team

Plumber's tool bag, pipe wrenches and copper fittings beside a water heater

Short answer

Angi reports a 2026 national average of $616 for water heater repair, with most homeowners paying between $228 and $1,017. Simple part swaps like a thermocouple or heating element tend to run a few hundred dollars. A gas control valve can run up to about $550 and a tankless repair up to $1,300, while replacing a water heater averages about $1,350.

The national numbers

Angi's 2026 data, based on more than 16,000 verified projects, puts the average water heater repair at $616, with most people paying $228 to $1,017. HomeGuide gives $150 to $700 for most tank repairs and $300 to $1,300 for tankless repairs. HomeGuide also notes minimum service call fees of $50 to $200 may apply.

These are national figures. Your price depends on the part, your heater and local labor rates, and your plumber quotes after seeing the heater.

Common repairs and typical prices

RepairTypical costSource
Thermocouple (gas)$100 to $325HomeGuide
Heating element (electric)$100 to $350HomeGuide
Gas control valve$150 to $550HomeGuide
Temperature and pressure relief valve$50 to $300HomeGuide
Anode rod replacement$200 to $300Angi
Flushing$75 to $250HomeGuide
Tankless repair$300 to $1,300HomeGuide

Parts are often a small share. HomeGuide puts a gas control valve at $100 to $300 for the part alone, and Angi says a relief valve part can cost as little as $20, with an anode rod $20 to $50.

What replacement costs, for comparison

Angi's 2026 national average for replacing a water heater is $1,348, with tank heaters typically $882 to $1,826 and tankless systems $1,400 to $3,900 installed. HomeGuide's ranges are wider: $600 to $3,100 for a tank and $1,400 to $5,600 for tankless.

When repair stops making sense

  • The tank leaks. No repair fixes a leaking tank.
  • It's 10 or more years old and the repair is a big one, like a gas control valve. You may be putting hundreds of dollars into a heater near the end of its life (see signs it's going bad).
  • Repairs keep coming back. Two or three calls in a year add up to a good share of a new heater.

A failed thermocouple, element, thermostat or relief valve on a sound tank under about 8 to 10 years old is usually worth fixing.

Keeping repair bills down

Small jobs done early cost less than emergencies. A yearly flush and an anode check help a tank last. Describe the symptoms clearly when you call, including the heater's age, fuel and any error code, so the plumber arrives with the right part.

Rather have a plumber look at it?

Call and describe what's happening. We'll get a plumber out to diagnose and fix it.

Call for service(858) 465-8561
Questions

Common questions

How much does it cost to fix a water heater that won't heat?

It depends on the cause. On a gas heater, a thermocouple is often $100 to $325. On an electric heater, an element is often $100 to $350, per HomeGuide.

Is there a charge just for the plumber to come out?

Often, yes. HomeGuide says minimum service call fees of $50 to $200 may apply. Ask when you book.

Is it cheaper to repair or replace a water heater?

A single repair is almost always cheaper. Replacement wins when the tank leaks, or when an older heater needs a major part.

Sources

General information only. Gas, electrical and pressure work can be dangerous; when in doubt, call a licensed professional.

Still stuck? Get a plumber out.

Call now for water heater repair or replacement.

Call for service(858) 465-8561
Call (858) 465-8561